ErikFryeLaw logo spacer Privacy

Privacy Policy for ErikFryeLaw.com

This privacy policy applies to information collected online from users of this website. In this policy, you can learn what kind of information we collect, when and how we might use that information, how we protect the information, and the choices you have with respect to your personal information.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Information Collection

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or blog?

We do not currently collect information from visitors of our site.

In the future, we may choose to use Google Analytics or a similar tool to review and understand traffic on our website, including what pages are visited most, to better understand the needs of our customers. For that reason, this privacy policy describes the use of cookies, which are used for such tools.

Go to top.


When do we collect information?

If you call or email our office and provide us with information, we collect this information for the purposes of reaching you, researching your questions, or scheduling an appointment.

If an attorney-client relationship is created, we save your information for our files.

Go to top.


Information Usage

How do we use your information?

This website is informational in nature. At this time, we offer no items for sale, conduct no transactions, and collect no information on this website.

Go to top.


Information Protection

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to Payment Card Industry (PCI) standards. This creates no risk since no transactional information is conducted on this website.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate.

We only provide articles and information, we never ask for personal or private information like email addresses or credit card numbers.

Go to top.


Cookie Usage

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, some websites use cookies as part of a shopping cart application. Cookies can also be used to help understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity. Finally, some organizations use cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, to provide efficiency statistics and improve web services.

Do we use cookies?

No. This website does not use cookies. However, it's possible that we may implement trusted third-party services such as Google Analytics or Google AdSense. These services may use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable or turn cookies off, some features on some websites may be disabled.

Go to top.


Third Party Disclosure

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Go to top.


Third Party Links

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Go to top.


CalOPPA

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on this page.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

Go to top.


COPPA

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Go to top.


Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

Within 30 days, we will notify the users via in-site notification.

Within 30 days, we also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Go to top.


CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We do not send mass or commercial email messages. We only collect your email address in order to respond to normal daily business regarding cases we are handling.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Lisa.Santiago@ErikFryeLaw.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Go to top.


Our Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.erikfryelaw.com

The Law Offices of Erik D. Frye
14452 Old Mill Road, Suite 301
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
USA

Office manager: Lisa.Santiago@ErikFryeLaw.com


Go to top.


Last Edited on 2015-12-21



The law offices of Erik D. Frye, P.A., represents clients in injury, workers' compensation and insurance litigation matters throughout southern Maryland and surrounding areas. This includes those in Prince George's County, Charles County, Calvert County and Montgomery County, as well as the cities of Upper Marlboro, Brandywine, Largo, Clinton, District Heights, Bowie, Crofton, Mitchellville, Greenbelt and Camp Springs.

Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Website content © 2015, 2017 by Erik D. Frye, P.A. All rights reserved. Design © 2016 , 2017 by Action Consulting, LLC. Hosting by Action Discount Hosting.